Sunday, February 14, 2010

Ahhh, that's better....

Forgive me while I wax poetic for a bit.

There are two images that stick out in my mind tonight:

The first is Daoust scoring the OT winner for the Aeros tonight and Brusty leaping, fists pumping, from his crease and galloping down the ice to celebrate with his teammates. SHUTOUT. Fuck yeah.

The second is waiting in the hallway to interview after the game and watching him racing to the locker room after accepting his #1 star honors--sweaty hair going every which way and grinning ear-to-ear. And no beard. Holy geez...

What a privilege it is to get to be right there to see my favorite goalie, the one who inspired ME to become a goalie, reap the rewards of a helluva lot of hard work and patience, particularly over the last few months of being shuttled back and forth between the AHL and ECHL. Amazing.

-----------------------

It was a great night for my other goalie, too. Jaeger allowed only 1 goal on 31 shots tonight for the Texas Brahmas, after pitching a shutout last night. One goal in 59 shots? Damn. DAMN! He's just burning it up. That's great. Though check out the penalties from this game. Good grief!

Plus there's this. And this.

Dear hockey photogs of the world,

Chicks effin' LOVE the water bottle shot. Be a hero and get at least one of these a game, will ya?

Sincerely,
Ms.C

Dear hot goalies of the world,

If you could just lift that lid up and squirt that water on your face a bit, while making sure the cameraman in the corner has a nice view of you, that'd be most helpful.

Sincerely,
Ms.C
So there ya go. I've said my prayers for the night. :)

This is the song I had in my head all through the Aeros game tonight, but it didn't feel right for the T3I story, so I'll use it here:

6 comments:

artandhockey  February 14, 2010 at 10:20 AM  

Saw you 'admiring', er, make that 'inspiring', near BB's end whilst chatting to (was that Zippy?).
Must have worked, your hockey angel dusting, or maybe Mercury (as in my blog) came to the rescue, plus a bevy of other Greek and Roman gods.
Anyway LOVED the game..and posted accordingly.. just happy raves and rants, no 'technical expert stuff' I leave that to you and Forecheck! LOL.
Now Wolves this afternoon.
Any predictions?
Will it be 'those' Aeros or another incarnation of the "Alterego" Aeros as in last night?

Ms. Conduct  February 14, 2010 at 11:24 AM  

No, that was my friend who helps the team out on game nights. Awesome guy.

I'm gonna bow out of predictions. This is a hard call today.

Teresa  February 14, 2010 at 11:29 AM  

Ahh I miss those nights...hopefully the Stars will get back on their game soon, the past few games have been *painful*. I hope you guys tear the Wolves up...the next best thing to us doing it is you doing it :)

Speaking of the Wolves and goalies, have you seen Mannino in net before? He's an odd duck. He's got a really fantastic habit of doing the splits a LOT (and it's right up there with Bishop's splits) but man, he's the most OCD goalie I've ever seen. Before every face-off he hits his stick on the left post, the right post, and then the ice. And then if the face-off is delayed more than a second or two, he does it again. Maybe I just haven't been watching closely enough, but I've never seen another goalie do it in quite so pronounced a way.

He's also disgusting - he doesn't drink his water, he rinses his mouth and then spits it out behind the net (particularly gross when you're sitting second row behind said net).

Teresa  February 14, 2010 at 11:48 AM  

Stupid myOpenID...Teresa = StarryEyed, btw. I'll get this figured out one of these days.

Ms. Conduct  February 14, 2010 at 3:33 PM  

Hahaha! I love wacky goalie behavior. It's like being a goalie is permission to just let your freak flag fly. :)

hipchecks  February 21, 2010 at 7:03 PM  

I know I am a bit behind but I have to agree with the water bottle shots. Yes, we need more mask lifting and water squirting...

You do not help my goalie obsession.

  © Blogger templates Psi by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP